CHECKOUT No current order.
Subscribe to our newsletter

Privacy policy

Payment methods

The purpose of this information is to bring to your attention the Privacy Provisions under which Gumnut Toys is required to operate, under Australian Government legislation, when collecting, storing and managing information associated with the industry.

Privacy statement

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), (Privacy Act) defines personal information as 'information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.' The Privacy Act imposes obligations on Gumnut Toys relating to the collection, storage, access, use and disclosure of personal information.

1. Means of collecting personal information

Gumnut Toys collects information directly from you and from your transactions with us and others.

2. What we gather

We need your name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, billing phone number, shipping phone number and credit card number to process and ship your order. We will e-mail you to confirm your order and keep you updated on your order status. If we have a question about your order, we may contact you by e-mail or by phone. For example, we may call you to verify your credit card information on a large purchase.

In addition, we use your information to recommend products and features based on your past purchases, to personalise our newsletters if you choose to subscribe, to maintain your account and to improve your shopping experience or to notify you of any changes.

3. Consequences of not providing information

If you do not provide the information referred to above Gumnut Toys may not be able to assist you or deliver your order.

4. Use of personal information

Gumnut Toys may use the information it collects for the purposes of:

5. Disclosure of personal information

Gumnut Toys may disclose personal information to:

6. Information security

Gumnut Toys takes technical and physical security measures to protect information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.


Cookies Policy

Last updated: August 05, 2019

Gumnut Toys ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on the https://www.gumnuttoys.com.au/ website (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies. This Cookies Policy for Gumnut Toys has been created with the help of TermsFeed.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How Gumnut Toys uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies to enable certain functions of the Service.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service.

Essential cookies:

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. As an European citizen, under GDPR, you have certain individual rights. You can learn more about these rights in the GDPR Guide.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

Click here to sign up to our newsletter